I n-

Paradigms


With personal pronoun:

Singular Plural
ionnaminneam ionnainn, (ionnuinn); inninn
ionnat, ionnad; inneatinnead ionnaibh
innte (f. acc. and dat.); inn (m. acc), ann (m. dat.) ionnta, (ionta); inntibh; (inntu)

With definite article:

Singular:

  • sa, ann sa, san, san‘, san n-, isan, is an n-, sa n-
  • sometimes eclipsing; sometimes leniting
  • before vowel: sa n-, ann, sa n-
  • as an (rarely)

Plural:

  • sna, ann sna

With possessive:

Singular

  • 1st person: am, úm, im, ann mo, and mo, ann mho
  • 2nd person: at, ad, it, id, and do
  • 3rd person: ann a, ’na, i n-a, iona (f. and m.)

Plural:

  • 1st person: inar, ann ar, ‘nar
  • 3rd person: ina, ann a, ’na, iona

With relative:

  • fár

With relative of copula:

  • a, ann a, in a, ann ar, i n-, a(o)na n-, i(o)nar‘, iona, ’na, ’nar

Usage / Notes:

  • Mutations:
    • San sometimes eclipses, sometimes lenites (this seemingly result of old distinction between accusative [eclipsing] and dative [leniting] going out of use in this period, and thus both are seen)
  • ann, ionn before gach and bhár
  • is, as before tigh, tír
  • Alternate forms
    • a, á (eclipsing)
    • ann, and, ánn, an (does not eclipse)

See Also:

Glossary / I

css.php